Feed Composition Table More Than 100+ Livestock Feed Materials

SHARE:

Feed Composition Table of livestock feed ingredients

Below is a table of the nutritional content of animal feed ingredients. There are lots of materials that can be used.

Starting from grass, agricultural waste, livestock waste, industrial waste, vitamin sources, mineral sources, and additives.

It should be noted that the table of the nutritional content of animal feed ingredients is global in nature. This means that the contents of the table are not separated between ingredients for poultry and ruminants.

We have to decide for ourselves what kind of material will be used for the ration.

For ruminants, feed ingredients of animal origin should not be given. For example fish meal, meat, and bone egg (MBM), snail meal, blood meal, hair meal, and others are not allowed for cows, goats, buffalo, and sheep.

This can lead to mad cow disease.

As for poultry, almost all ingredients can be used.

However, poultry needs feed with high protein content and very little crude fiber.

Usually, the ingredients for poultry are feed products from animals and agricultural waste.

It’s not limited to that. But flour that comes from forage, has high crude fiber. Their use should be limited. If not, the poultry’s performance could decrease.

Apart from the things above, the terms of feed also need to be understood. So that you don’t misunderstand the amount of nutritional content of the feed ingredients themselves.

For example dry weight.

Dry weight is the weight of the feed after deducting the water content. Suppose elephant grass has 19% dry weight. This means that the water content is 81%.

If we cut 100 kg of elephant grass, the dry weight of the elephant grass that we cut will be 19 kg.

Then, the crude protein (PK) value of elephant grass was 10%. This PK value is calculated from the dry weight. Not fresh weight after cutting.

So, for example, elephant grass above, then the PK of 100 kg of fresh elephant grass is 10% x 19 kg = 1.9 kg.

Likewise, calculations for crude fiber, fat, ash, Ca, and P. The method of calculating it is the same as the elephant grass above.

Feed Composition Table of animal feed ingredients

No

Grass/forage

DM.

(%)

CP.

(%)

CF

(%)

Fat

(%)

Ash

(%)

BETN

(%)

Ca

(%)

P

(%)

1.

Elephant grass

18.98

10.19

34.15

1.64

11.73

42.29

2.

Silaged Elephant Grass

*

6.20

44.74

2.65

11.54

34.87

3.

Field Grass

35.41

6.69

34.19

1.78

9.70

47.64

4.

Brach brizantha Grass

18.21

11.01

34.12

1.18

10.12

43.57

5.

Brach decumbens Grass

16.98

11.42

27.00

2.14

10.78

4866

0.29

0.60

6.

Digitaria decumbens

15.82

12.72

37.97

1.76

9.34

38.22

7.

Setaria sphacelata

13.95

12.67

34.95

1.99

9.60

40.79

8.

Andropogon nodosis

*

3.54

39.39

0.68

5.12

51.27

0.63

0.17

9.

Megathyrsus maximus

*

18.37

27.40

3.81

13.08

37.34

10.

Stylosanthes

18.80

16.62

36.45

1.59

7.06

38.28

11.

Centrosema

19.27

19.61

35.54

1.20

8.22

35.43

12.

Des. Nusitatum

13.19

18.53

31.77

3.06

10.14

36.50

13.

Hymenachine amplexicaulis (Rudge) Nees

31.04

11.49

33.67

2.18

6.93

45.73

14.

River Grass

*

9.05

38.26

1.48

9.32

41.89

15.

Imperata cylindrica

17.14

8.36

37.74

1.80

6.58

45.52

16.

Dried Grass

*

8.49

31.09

1.41

9.10

49.91

17.

Dried grass + Rice Straw

*

5.80

31.55

1.20

16.53

44.92

18.

Molases grass

17.18

8.68

33.94

2.11

11.40

43.87

0.88

0.72

19.

Leucaena leucocephala leaves

*

30.58

11.94

3.50

7.79

46.01

20.

Flour of Leucaena leucocephala leaves

*

48.07

11.95

6.13

9.32

24.53

21.

Sesbania grandiflora leaves

*

23.48

9.38

3.51

10.10

53.53

22.

Rice straw

*

3.93

32.99

0.87

22.44

39.77

23.

Cassava leaves

20.35

8.95

30.92

1.46

10.74

47.93

0.67

0.36

24.

Stem of Cassava plant

13.40

1.75

23.49

1.32

10.43

63.01

25.

Stem & Cassava Leaves

23.31

3.98

33.29

1.59

49.79

11.35

26.

Red  Triticum spp leaves

30.57

5.83

30.82

2.59

9.51

51.25

27.

White Triticum spp Leaves

29.49

6.16

29.87

2.89

9.05

52.03

28.

White Triticum spp Stem

13.83

0.84

34.66

0.62

3.67

60.21

29.

Red Triticum spp Stem

16.72

0.92

34.56

1.04

6.93

56.55

30.

Saccharum officinarum leaves

27.92

5.65

35.82

1.44

67.77

49.32

31.

Stem + Leaves of Saccharum officinarum

15.34

5.75

49.23

1.53

11.25

40.54

32.

Metroxylon sagu Rottb. stem

37.28

0.84

5.19

0.28

7.63

86.06

33.

Morus

*

18.25

15.78

4.83

14.24

46.90

34.

bombyx mori pupa

*

60.11

5.72

19.20

10.41

4.56

35.

Crassocephalum crepidioides

*

18.25

15.78

4.83

14.24

46.90

36.

Datura metel

8.61

31.55

12.16

4.89

14.58

36.82

Feed Ingredient composition table for concentrates

NoMaterials forDM.

(%)

CP.

(%)

CF.

(%)

Fat

(%)

Ash

(%)

BETN

(%)

Ca

(%)

P

(%)

Concentrates
1.Yellow corn87.087.683.782.721.6584.171.100.41
White corn88.799.640.823.691.5884.271.000.44
Corn sieve88.3110.920.783.131.6483.530.630.83
Corn Flour87.279.912.454.644.0678.94
2.Cassava pulp85.691.5510.440.361.0386.62
3.Brown rice82.299.361.311.621.8285.89
Grain rice88.757.8510.971.056.4773.660.550.59
Groats rice88.959.121.5724.961.9762.38
Groats and grain rice87.059.781.1824.754.1260.17
Roughf rice bran85.6512.9913.829.0010.8854.31
Fine rice bran89.6115.888.549.119.7556.72
4.Soybeans91.3438.657.5914.429.0430.30
Roasted Soybeans92.5530.658.1413.656.8340.73
Steamed Soybeans93.1639.816.4716.2311.1826.31
Glycine soja91.5935.646.3512.278.7836.96
Soybeans meal89.5031.716.7812.526.8642.13
Oilcake soybeans88.6146.278.6214.988.2021.93
agricultural by-products of soybeans90.9420.562.216.487.9762.78
5.Vigna radiata87.7927.373.881.483.7163.561.060.78
Roasted Vigna radiata88.7324.345.791.548.2660.07
Vigna radiata Flour84.8725.316.400.704.9162.68
6.Phaseolus vulgaris86.2928.964.454.844.5257.23
Phaseolus vulgaris Flour85.4929.166.011.306.2157.32
7.Vigna unguiculata subsp. unguiculata88.8842.337.181.453.9245.120.920.73
8.Foxtail millet91.6312.169.592.523.5372.20
9.Arachis hypogaea Oilcace88.8431.376.2611.366.2544.76
10.Coconut Oilcake90.6923.4013.3915.496.5841.14
Oilcace of oilpalms92.9414.7811.5721.872.7849.00
coconut pulp91.0512.1715.1231.385.0036.330.530.24
11.Leucaena leucocephala grains94.9323.4714.566.644.3650.97
Leucaena leucocephala grains Flour90.0835.1411.966.562.6643.68
Leucaena leucocephala grains Flour87.6235.0516.594.854.5039.01
12.white wheat89.981.8030.871.004.3661.97
Red wheat88.083.5531.441.357.7255.94
wheat flour88.2011.551.402.809.3674.89
Wheat bran87.3918.266.944.724.4265.66
Fine wheat bran89.2916.699.913.544.9664.90
13.Molasses82.523.060010.3186.63
14.Sorghum87.7410.031.823.002.6182.54
15.Bulgur90.6512.861.521.411.6582.56
16.beer dregs95.8033.7419.156.063.9837.07
17.Tofu dregs97.1024.5623.5810.133.5138.22
18.Urea (N)41.61
19.anchovy95.1344.981.057.5541.784.647.114.85
Fish Flour89.7449.035.664.7135.515.0911.282.76
Anchovy Flour89.8037.820.686.5222.6432.345.523.32
Head fish Flour92.2540.831.7810.3135.0112.0713.246.33
21.Tilapia fish Flour92.3333.620.6113.7035.1916.8810.814.83
22.blood Flour89.2280.315.070.767.905.960.930.29
23.Shrimp head Flour88.6832.3521.420.8039.136.3016.342.83
24.Dried shrimp Flour86.6332.0821.030.7639.356.7817.702.48
25.Snail94.8313.477.811.0352.1426.2341.950.09
26.Anadara granosa Flour94.932.0820.560.0760.7416.5554.660.02
27.toad skin91.778.200.712.2714.3374.494.062.81
Toad Flour92.4259.420.777.120.8631.837.413.04
29.Skim Milk92.2136.5301.148.4054.932.190.32
30.CSM90.8518.001.332.144.5274.01
31.Snail + Shell Flour97.545.119.240.3258.7026.63 

 

 

 

Feed composition table for ruminant concentrates

IngredientsDMTDNCPFiberCaP
Beer dregs22652519.20.050
pineapple pulp20683.414.50.260.09
Tofu dregs16.27823.723.60.280.66
Sago dregs80.4581.210.8
Cotton seed8674.322.119.70.150.44
Coconut Oilcake867321.612.11.650.21
Oilpalm oilcake86701519.70.240.62
Rough rice bran86147.627.80.231.28
Fine rice bran868113.811.60.121.51
Cacao Rind88.94714.633
Corn bran868111.350.060.73
White corn8681102.60.020.3
Yellow corn868010.32.50.030.26
kapok seeds Flour867431.7240.47
Cassava dregs28.7691.23.70.150.15
Wheat Pollard88.48618.77.70.10.9
Molasses77535.4101.090.12

Table of forage feed and its nutritional content for cows

NameDMTDNCPCFCaP
 Gliricidia maculata277625.2180.670.19
Calliandra166227.729
Dried Leucaena leucocephala867123.7181.40.21
Fresh Leucaena leucocephala297723.421.32.060
Fresh Sesbania grandiflora177025.117.51.260.48
Megathyrsus maximus24535.433.60.670.25
Brachiaria decumbens19527350.22
B. Ruzisiensis20538.332.5
Elephant grass18519.133.10.510.51
King grass225413.534.1
Young corn plant2258825.70.280.14
Corn plant 112 days3168825.70.60.1
Steud. Digitaria eriantha23538.333.50.480.26
B. Mutica (R. Para)215510.529.50.380.19
Setaria grass20559.531.70.80.5
Saccharum officinarum2255533.5
Calopogonium muconoides236822.128.81.810.1
Centrosema pubescens. se256116.6251.190.4
Kudzu266217.430.71.260.41
Stylosanthes Segar25579.631.30.70.19
Stylosanthes. Hay865711.433.10.670.21
Dried Rice straw86393.735.91.420.21
Peanut straw865614.730
Soybean straw867619.1181.50.2
Banana Leaves167014.423.11.160.23
cassava leaves1562251810.5

Table of limits on the use of feed for poultry

Bahan

Hens

Broiler

Starter %Grower%Layer%Starter%Finisher%
Corn6060706060
Sorghum2540402540
Rice bran1015301010
Cassava meal81010810
Pollard515301520
Wheat1020401030
molasses22222
Chalk55555
Clam shells23513
Shrimp by product55855
Soybean oilcake3030403040
Peanut oilcake57,51557,5
coconut oilcake1015251515
Cotton seed Flour 55102,55
Fish Flour 7810710
feather flour25555
Meat Flour 77777
Snail Flour 33333

Additive feed table

FungtionNambeDoses
Pellet binderSodium Bentonite5 12 kg / ton
Anti Fungus

propionic acid

Less than 1% in ration
Acetic acid
Sorbic acid
Ammonium propane

Probiotic

LactobacillusLess than 1% in ration
Streptococus
Bacillus
Aspergillus
Rhizopus
Saccharomyces
EnzymeCellulase enzymes
Ligninase enzyme
hemicellulase
Phytase enzymes
Smell controlDeodrase100 – 150 grams/ton ration
Worm controller

piperazine

hygromycin.

Reference

Basic animal feed. Directorate of vocational high school development, Ministry of Education and Culture.

Animal Feed Material Knowledge. Laboratory Team for Feed Science and Technology, Faculty of Animal Science IPB

SHARE:

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *